?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

There is much excitement at MOO for a variety of reasons this week - first up, we've been nominated for a Webby! Twice!

We've been nominated once in the 'Retail' category, and once in 'Services'. You can see all the nominees here. As you can imagine, we're honoured to be in such great company - among sites that we use and love ourselves.

Voting has already started on the 'People's Voice' section of the site, and the winners will be announced on May 6th. If you'd like to take part in the voting yourself (and vote for MOO, obviously) - sign up and when your registration has gone through, you'll find us under the 'Marketplace' group in the 'Retail' category and under the 'Services' group in the 'Services' category.

And if you *do* vote for MOO, we will of course, love you forever.

Next up - The London Marathon is on Sunday! While we haven't been training, exactly, we have been preparing. Our friends at Just Giving will be out in full force - and they've got MOO Stickers! Look out for them at the London Marathon Expo. And do make sure you get a Sticker pack, because it took us ages to put them all together - as you can see...

Here's Pete, working hard (he was last seen... working hard)


And here's a lovely pile of Stickers, all ready to go.


Good luck to to friends of MOO who are running in the Marathon - especially to Francis Storr, and Emma and Zoe - who were kind enough to let us feature their cards all those training days ago. We're right behind you. Quite a long way behind actually, but we are there.

Next up - leather holders! If you want one - now is the time to get one. We have the very last holders in this style that Cobu will ever make. That's right, they're not making these little holders any more. BUT If you're not in the mood for Lime Sorbet, the perfect colour for Spring - don't panic. We have a slightly different Leather holder in other colours coming very soon.

And finally, are you a London based MOO user? Those lovely people over the road would like to talk to you... Help them out, if you can - there's cake involved.

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
sulinpanda
10th Apr, 2008 15:02 (UTC)
Daaaaaaaymmn. Why can't I live in London and work for you guys? It sounds much more interesting, exciting and friendly than my current job ... come to Florida!!
nippyfrog
10th Apr, 2008 15:15 (UTC)
Yes! Expand into America. Except come to New England!
angelwolf2003
10th Apr, 2008 15:20 (UTC)
Come now, you know they would totally be happier out here in California ^.^
nippyfrog
10th Apr, 2008 15:25 (UTC)
The war has BEGUN!
moocards
10th Apr, 2008 15:44 (UTC)
What's the food like in each place? Not that we're ruled by our stomachs or anything but, you know. Best to know these things upfront :)
nippyfrog
10th Apr, 2008 17:15 (UTC)
hahah
Um Boston has great food! Newbury street is full of amazing restaurants and there is a really diverse selection of food you can choose from! :P
angelwolf2003
10th Apr, 2008 17:48 (UTC)
Yeah, but I bet the mexican food sucks. I have yet to find any state that doesn't border Mexico that has good mexican. Tennessee has the worst ever and Utah had pretty good salsa but that could always be shipped in.

Come to California where you can get authentic Mexican and Chinese food just blocks away from each other (Olvera St and Chinatown in Los Angeles) or hit up the most of the coastal cities for the best sushi ever! Napa Valley has some of the best wines out there and just a hop, jump and a skip up north you get San Francisco with their awesome chocolate and sourdough bread! And of course we have fresh fruits and vegetables everywhere you go.

And now I'm hungry >.< I'm so going out for dim sum at my lunch hour now...
nippyfrog
10th Apr, 2008 19:28 (UTC)
I've had a few good mexican restaurants around here - you just have to go somewhere that isn't Taco Bell. Boston has SO MUCH good food it's crazy. We also have an insane amount of really really good sushi places. Boston has a pretty heavy population of asian folk... and actually a lot of minorities. I've had the best food of my life since I moved out here. You have to be in the Boston area though. If you travel to far from the center you're going to leave the area with the food sophistication. There are also so many GREAT Italian places. haha and many Irish pubs.

I think that Southern California and Boston have really begun to even out food wise as well as organic.

But yeah - Boston only has local produce during the months we can ... alas! But we get a lot of imports! :P


justexquisite
12th Apr, 2008 07:21 (UTC)
A couple years back, LA for the first time was named the best city (in the US) to eat in over NYC. I think that says a lot! Don't you? And it's not just that here you can get every kind of food made on earth -- you can get every kind of food made on earth cooked authentically, by people who in many cases were cooking the food in its place of origin just years earlier! We have Mexican food from Mexico, El Salvadorian food from El Salvador, Ethiopian food from Ethiopia, Japanese food you need a translator to order and Chinese food from every province. We have more Armenian restaurants than the Republic of Armenia! And I know all the best spots. Come out to Los Angeles and I'll show you around. :)
laruth
10th Apr, 2008 22:01 (UTC)
I say, come to to Australia!!
moocards
11th Apr, 2008 14:27 (UTC)
Yay - a *world* tour! I need to work this into some kind of proposal...

Edited at 2008-04-11 14:28 (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
moocards
10th Apr, 2008 16:46 (UTC)
I think MOO should probably pay for us to tour the US, just to make sure we get it right :D
nippyfrog
10th Apr, 2008 17:17 (UTC)
Hehe

Yeah it is true - East Coast is very different from the West Coast. I'm not even really sure how to describe the differences. I like the culture better on the East Coast, it seems less "fake" to me, but West Coast has warm weather year round so.....
angelwolf2003
10th Apr, 2008 17:54 (UTC)
The people on the East coast always seem more cranky to me... but I've only hit 4 states over there (New York, Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Northern Virginia/D.C.). Beautiful areas, though, even if a little cold.

And I keep hearing about people think Southern California as "fake" but the only place I've seen anything really like that is the Los Angeles/Hollywood area. There's so much more to Southern California but no one ever seems to see it :-(
dancingactress
10th Apr, 2008 18:39 (UTC)
the southern east coast is much nicer. I've been to north carolina several times as well as gerogia and i've always met nice people.
nippyfrog
10th Apr, 2008 19:31 (UTC)
Massachusetts is definitely better than New York. I really really love the Boston area. I moved here and I've been here two years. I don't ever want to leave :P New York is cranky haha.
Boston's really not that bad - I find it a nice middle ground where you get to have the perks of a big city but it still feels homey because it's got a lot of historical merit and it's not as BIG as NYC or as busy. Boston does get to sleep at some point. :P Trains only run til 1AM.
I have thought about moving to CA but - it's so far away from my family.
nathanielapollo
11th Apr, 2008 00:17 (UTC)
yeah, we're bitches.

sorry about that
(not)
(Deleted comment)
angelwolf2003
10th Apr, 2008 20:02 (UTC)
Dude, you've got to live somewhere around where I live, then. Anywhere near Rancho Cucamonga? ^.^
dancingactress
10th Apr, 2008 18:37 (UTC)
You shouldn't forget the Midwest! Wisconsin is a lovely state too. And we have cheese!!! Lots of cheese. If you came to Wisconsin I would have a grill out for you and make brats and hamburgers. Yum! Okay, seriously MOO needs to pay for you to come travel the US and visit all your fans over the pond!
mildlydiverting
11th Apr, 2008 13:18 (UTC)
More importantly for this MOOster...
...where in the US does the best Curry?

:)
(Anonymous)
8th May, 2008 11:40 (UTC)
Amazing page..
thanks much, dude
(Anonymous)
14th Jan, 2011 01:25 (UTC)
It's so great that you share this with us
Hello.
I don't get the Video folder at all...and I get an error if I try to copy them using DVD Shrink. I've had this happen to me on more than one (newer) movie recently. Also, I can play the video files that were created (using the DVD player on my computer) but, there is no audio. I've tried using "DVD Decrypter" and today I tried "AnyDVD" with the same results for both...hmmm????

[url=http://www.dvd-copier.net/]copy dvd[/url]
(Anonymous)
14th Jan, 2011 13:45 (UTC)
Cross the line equipment rental management software?
At the time of the last tour on the way to Rio I bumped into Kermit while on this way. The man told me, he was going to obtain a new-found Package inside the Notebook Warehouse near the bend. Yow, so a coincidence, I was just now in this area to go toward the same stockroom, nevertheless for a diverse cause. We determined to go together, so we be able to give suggestion to one another.
Now I infrequently obtain Software in the storehouse. I favor getting in our Online worlds for the reason that just about every time there is the plus to see a demonstration or even take a crack at the thing over a limited period otherwise with restricted features. I can't achieve that inside a shop! My friend opposed me, saying he is sure of exactly what he requests. He experienced before now at his acquaintances machine and it has been the most excellent he really yet encountered up till now!
At this juncture in Brazil though it is not dangerous to acquire [url=http://www.accuevent.com]equipment rental management software[/url] in the Web. It comes by means of the whole advantage you want. Surely it is great, when you provide persons amusement and the so much desired recreation, as you run a venture that is connected to Events, Actions and Celebration, but even this kind of producing money nevertheless needs to earn funds (smile at this moment). Hence keep it in sync and stay sure you have a first-class software package to manage all your transactions plus keeps you updated!
In my opinion, Perry Bradshaw the thing certainly is the most essential piece of equipment one can own!
For all time identify, what is unsurpassed!!
(Anonymous)
20th Mar, 2011 18:45 (UTC)
Your Thought on an expensive engagement ring...
A question to you all. Guys, do you think you have to to go all out and spend lots of cash on an engagement ring to make your girl happy?

Girls, does the amount spent on the ring actually increase how much love you feel for your man?

I dont have a huge amount of money but the ring I hinted at for my love the other day she said was to small so that was sad and now I don't know what to do. So, what's your felling about this?
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2010
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner